Matt Gilbertson

6/9/2024 - Casino Speedway

6/9/2024 - Casino Speedway

Watertown, SD

Sponsored by: Cloud 9 Bar, Grill, and Casino + Lone Pine Bar, Grill, and Casino

WISSOTA Late Models: $3000-to-Win
WISSOTA Mod Fours:$400-to-Win

Classes Racing: WISSOTA Late Models, WISSOTA Street Stocks, WISSOTA Midwest Mods, WISSOTA Mod Fours, and WISSOTA Hornets. No Wissota Modifieds and Limited Late Models!! DRAW CUTOFF and DRIVERS' MEETING AT 6pm

WE DON'T SELL WISSOTA LICENSES AT THE TRACK

GRANDSTAND ADMISSION: Adults $20.00--Kids Ages 8-13 $5.00, Ages 7 & Under--FREE WITH PAID ADULT

PIT PASSES: Adults $35.00--Kids Ages 3-10 $10.00--Toddlers 0-2 FREE
-CASH AND CHECK ONLY--NO CARDS IN THE PITS

PITS OPEN:3pm, GRANDSTANDS OPEN:5pm, DRAW CUTOFF AND DRIVERS' MEETING:6pm, GREEN FLAG:6:30pm

PAY-PER-VIEW AVAILABLE: https://www.casinospeedway.tv

(ALL INFO INCLUDING TICKET PRICES, CLASSES RACING, AND TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE--ALL SUBJECT MATTER POSTED AT THE TRACK ON THE DAY OF THE RACE TAKES PRECEDENCE OVER INTERNET ADVERTISING)

Classes

  • B&G Industries WISSOTA Hornets5 entries
  • Crawford-Osthus Funeral Chapel WISSOTA Str. Stocks16 entries
  • WISSOTA Mod Four14 entries
  • Cloud 9 Bar & Casino WISSOTA Late Models32 entries
    • Wissota Late Model Challenge Series
  • Watertown Ford Chrysler WISSOTA Midwest Mods11 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Matt Gilbertson

Matt Gilbertson

Montevideo, MN

Cloud 9 Bar & Casino WISSOTA Late Models Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 9 21 DNF -12
Heat 4 4 3 1
Qualifying 4 14.214 1 1

Cloud 9 Bar & Casino WISSOTA Late Models

40 Laps

A Feature 1Structural Buildings

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 37 Scott Ward Scott Ward Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 3
2 3 28 Jeff Provinzino Jeff Provinzino Hibbing, MN Hibbing, MN 1
3 8 1TPO Tyler Peterson Tyler Peterson Hickson, ND Hickson, ND 5
4 5 30 Kevin Burdick Kevin Burdick Proctor, MN Proctor, MN 1
5 7 12 Chad Becker Chad Becker Aberdeen, SD Aberdeen, SD 2
6 17 7A Shane Sabraski Shane Sabraski Rice, MN Rice, MN 11
7 22 54 Rick Niemi Rick Niemi Eveleth, MN Eveleth, MN 15
8 6 15* Ryan Mikkelson Ryan Mikkelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN -2
9 16 21F Gunner Frank Gunner Frank Montrose, IA Montrose, IA 7
10 2 85G Jayson Good Jayson Good Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -8
11 10 87 Curt Kranz Curt Kranz Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -1
12 1 10 Cole Searing Cole Searing Huron, SD Huron, SD -11
13 20 04JR Adam Ayotte Adam Ayotte Elk River, MN Elk River, MN 7
14 12 4J Lee Grosz Lee Grosz Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -2
15 15 6M Jeff Massingill Jeff Massingill Keewatin, MN Keewatin, MN -
16 13 21 Todd Frank Todd Frank Montrose, IA Montrose, IA -3
17 23 7 Joel Bennett Joel Bennett Hortonville, WI Hortonville, WI 6
18 11 57 Chad Williamson Chad Williamson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -7
19 24 63 Patrick Kelley Patrick Kelley Wyoming, MN Wyoming, MN 5
20 19 73M David Carlson David Carlson Huron, SD Huron, SD -1
21 DNF 9 23 Matt Gilbertson Matt Gilbertson Montevideo, MN Montevideo, MN -12
22 DNF 18 20 Trevor Anderson Trevor Anderson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -4
23 DNF 14 07 Cory Crapser Cory Crapser Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI -9
24 DNF 25 37JR Morgan Ward Grosz Morgan Ward Grosz Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 1
25 DNF 21 10X Blake Swenson Blake Swenson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -4
15 Laps

B Feature 1Suburban GM Parts

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7A Shane Sabraski Shane Sabraski Rice, MN Rice, MN 1
2 1 20 Trevor Anderson Trevor Anderson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -1
3 3 73M David Carlson David Carlson Huron, SD Huron, SD -
4 7 04JR Adam Ayotte Adam Ayotte Elk River, MN Elk River, MN 3
5 9 10X Blake Swenson Blake Swenson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 4
6 6 54 Rick Niemi Rick Niemi Eveleth, MN Eveleth, MN -
Top 6 transfer
7 10 7 Joel Bennett Joel Bennett Hortonville, WI Hortonville, WI 3
8 5 51 Justin Karlen Justin Karlen Howard, SD Howard, SD -3
9 11 12S Trajan Schmidt Trajan Schmidt Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 2
10 4 14 Nick Schmidt Nick Schmidt Florence, SD Florence, SD -6
11 8 63 Patrick Kelley Patrick Kelley Wyoming, MN Wyoming, MN -3
12 15 T3 Rich Thomas Rich Thomas Aberdeen, SD Aberdeen, SD 3
13 13 11 Roger Bitz Roger Bitz Aberdeen, SD Aberdeen, SD -
14 DNF 14 37JR Morgan Ward Grosz Morgan Ward Grosz Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -
DNS 12 27 Tyler Myers Tyler Myers Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
DNS 16 X Chuck Swenson Chuck Swenson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -
10 Laps

Heat 1Momentum Truck Group

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 85G Jayson Good Jayson Good Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 2
2 4 28 Jeff Provinzino Jeff Provinzino Hibbing, MN Hibbing, MN 2
3 1 21 Todd Frank Todd Frank Montrose, IA Montrose, IA -2
4 2 21F Gunner Frank Gunner Frank Montrose, IA Montrose, IA -2
5 6 7A Shane Sabraski Shane Sabraski Rice, MN Rice, MN 1
6 5 04JR Adam Ayotte Adam Ayotte Elk River, MN Elk River, MN -1
7 8 10X Blake Swenson Blake Swenson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 1
8 7 12S Trajan Schmidt Trajan Schmidt Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -1
10 Laps

Heat 2SERVPRO

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 37 Scott Ward Scott Ward Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 1
2 3 15* Ryan Mikkelson Ryan Mikkelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN 1
3 1 07 Cory Crapser Cory Crapser Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI -2
4 6 87 Curt Kranz Curt Kranz Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 2
5 4 20 Trevor Anderson Trevor Anderson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -1
6 7 51 Justin Karlen Justin Karlen Howard, SD Howard, SD 1
7 5 7 Joel Bennett Joel Bennett Hortonville, WI Hortonville, WI -2
8 DNF 8 37JR Morgan Ward Grosz Morgan Ward Grosz Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -
10 Laps

Heat 3Garage Tech X-Treme

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 10 Cole Searing Cole Searing Huron, SD Huron, SD 3
2 3 12 Chad Becker Chad Becker Aberdeen, SD Aberdeen, SD 1
3 1 4J Lee Grosz Lee Grosz Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -2
4 2 6M Jeff Massingill Jeff Massingill Keewatin, MN Keewatin, MN -2
5 5 73M David Carlson David Carlson Huron, SD Huron, SD -
6 6 63 Patrick Kelley Patrick Kelley Wyoming, MN Wyoming, MN -
7 DNF 7 11 Roger Bitz Roger Bitz Aberdeen, SD Aberdeen, SD -
DNS 8 X Chuck Swenson Chuck Swenson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD -
10 Laps

Heat 4NAPA Central

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 30 Kevin Burdick Kevin Burdick Proctor, MN Proctor, MN 1
2 3 1TPO Tyler Peterson Tyler Peterson Hickson, ND Hickson, ND 1
3 4 23 Matt Gilbertson Matt Gilbertson Montevideo, MN Montevideo, MN 1
4 6 57 Chad Williamson Chad Williamson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 2
5 5 14 Nick Schmidt Nick Schmidt Florence, SD Florence, SD -
6 1 54 Rick Niemi Rick Niemi Eveleth, MN Eveleth, MN -5
7 DNF 7 27 Tyler Myers Tyler Myers Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
8 DNF 8 T3 Rich Thomas Rich Thomas Aberdeen, SD Aberdeen, SD -
3 Laps

Qualifying 1My Race Pass

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 28 Jeff Provinzino Jeff Provinzino Hibbing, MN Hibbing, MN 14.583
2 8 85G Jayson Good Jayson Good Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 14.643
3 7 21F Gunner Frank Gunner Frank Montrose, IA Montrose, IA 14.712
4 4 21 Todd Frank Todd Frank Montrose, IA Montrose, IA 14.729
5 3 04JR Adam Ayotte Adam Ayotte Elk River, MN Elk River, MN 14.863
6 1 7A Shane Sabraski Shane Sabraski Rice, MN Rice, MN 14.974
7 6 12S Trajan Schmidt Trajan Schmidt Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 15.032
8 2 10X Blake Swenson Blake Swenson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 15.280
3 Laps

Qualifying 2My Race Pass

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 20 Trevor Anderson Trevor Anderson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 14.390
2 8 15* Ryan Mikkelson Ryan Mikkelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN 14.430
3 2 37 Scott Ward Scott Ward Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 14.496
4 5 07 Cory Crapser Cory Crapser Chippewa Falls, WI Chippewa Falls, WI 14.741
5 7 7 Joel Bennett Joel Bennett Hortonville, WI Hortonville, WI 14.775
6 6 87 Curt Kranz Curt Kranz Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 14.853
7 4 51 Justin Karlen Justin Karlen Howard, SD Howard, SD 14.893
8 1 37JR Morgan Ward Grosz Morgan Ward Grosz Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 14.935
3 Laps

Qualifying 3My Race Pass

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 10 Cole Searing Cole Searing Huron, SD Huron, SD 14.359
2 1 12 Chad Becker Chad Becker Aberdeen, SD Aberdeen, SD 14.436
3 7 6M Jeff Massingill Jeff Massingill Keewatin, MN Keewatin, MN 14.591
4 6 4J Lee Grosz Lee Grosz Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 14.653
5 4 73M David Carlson David Carlson Huron, SD Huron, SD 14.789
6 2 63 Patrick Kelley Patrick Kelley Wyoming, MN Wyoming, MN 15.287
DNS 5 11 Roger Bitz Roger Bitz Aberdeen, SD Aberdeen, SD 19.106
DNS 8 X Chuck Swenson Chuck Swenson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD
3 Laps

Qualifying 4My Race Pass

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 23 Matt Gilbertson Matt Gilbertson Montevideo, MN Montevideo, MN 14.214
2 7 1TPO Tyler Peterson Tyler Peterson Hickson, ND Hickson, ND 14.627
3 5 30 Kevin Burdick Kevin Burdick Proctor, MN Proctor, MN 14.669
4 6 54 Rick Niemi Rick Niemi Eveleth, MN Eveleth, MN 14.824
5 3 14 Nick Schmidt Nick Schmidt Florence, SD Florence, SD 14.917
6 4 57 Chad Williamson Chad Williamson Watertown, SD Watertown, SD 14.958
7 1 27 Tyler Myers Tyler Myers Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 15.260
8 8 T3 Rich Thomas Rich Thomas Aberdeen, SD Aberdeen, SD 15.368

Latest Stats

  • Events9
  • Wins2
  • Top 55
  • Top 105

Next Event

Schedule TBA

Nickeson Harvesting Angus Ranch
Kakela Farms
MB Customs Race Cars
Pederson Electrical
CMD Race Shocks
Schill Construction
VP Racing Fuels Midwest Powersports
Asphalt Pros
JME Excavating  Septic Systems
Outlaw Graphix
Speedwerx Inc/Energy Release
FYE Motorsports Promotions
MyRacePass